IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] fuel at the point where the fuel is delivered: Provided, That
the property is installed and located in this state and is not
located on a private residence or private home.
In affirming the decisions of the Office of Tax Appeals in the Martin and
Brown cases, the circuit court noted that the essence of the petitioners’ claims is that they
installed solar panel systems at their business locations which create electricity used to
power plug-in hybrid electric vehicles or electric vehicles. The circuit court then looked
to W. Va. Code § 11-6D-2(e) which defines “qualified alternative fuel vehicle refueling
infrastructure” in pertinent part as “property owned by the applicant for the tax credit and
used for storing alternative fuels and for dispensing such alternative fuels into fuel tanks
of motor vehicles.” Based on this definition, the circuit court found that the tax credit is
only available for property used for the storage and delivery of alternative fuels and not
for property used for the creation of electricity from solar energy. The circuit court
8