IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] the same attorney and present the same arguments.
15
Code § 11-6D-1 which is to encourage the construction of both commercial and
residential alternative energy infrastructures for the purpose of encouraging the use of
alternative fuel motor vehicles.
In order to be eligible to receive the alternative fuel infrastructure tax credit
provided for in W. Va. Code § 11-6D-4(c), the petitioners had to construct or purchase
and install a “qualified alternative fuel vehicle home refueling infrastructure.” This type
of infrastructure is defined in W. Va. Code § 11-6D-2(f), which requires, in pertinent
part, that the qualified infrastructure is “used for storing alternative fuels and for
dispensing such alternative fuels into fuel tanks of motor vehicles . . . or for providing
electricity to plug-in hybrid electric vehicles or electric vehicles.” Id. (emphasis added.)
As set forth in our discussion above regarding the similarly worded W. Va. Code § 11
6D-2(e) in the Martin and Brown cases, we cannot overlook the inclusion by the
Legislature of the conjunctive “and” in enacting this legislative section. To be a