IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] Code § 11-6D-2(e). Therefore, based upon the statutory
language upon which the claimed tax credit is based, the petitioners cannot claim that
their infrastructures constitute qualified alternative fuel vehicle refueling infrastructures
based upon the argument that they provide electricity to plug-in hybrid electric or electric
vehicles.
In addition, the petitioners contend that the circuit court erred in concluding
that their infrastructures are not eligible for the tax credit because they do not store
electricity nor dispense anything into fuel tanks pursuant to W. Va. Code § 11-6D-2(e).
The petitioners aver that they claim the tax credit pursuant to W. Va. Code § 11-6D-4(c)
which provides that a taxpayer is eligible for the tax credit if he or she “[c]onstructs or
purchases and installs qualified alternative fuel vehicle refueling infrastructure . . . that is
capable of dispensing alternative fuel for alternative-fuel motor vehicles.” The petitioners
contend that this statutory provision contains no requirement that an alternative-fuel
infrastructure has to store electricity in order to qualify for the tax credit. The petitioners
assert that the only evidence of record establishes that the infrastructures installed on