IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] infrastructure has to store electricity in order to qualify for the tax credit. The petitioners
assert that the only evidence of record establishes that the infrastructures installed on
their businesses are capable of dispensing alternative fuel into alternative fuel motor
vehicles.
10
We disagree. While the tax credit for owning a qualified alternative fuel
vehicle refueling infrastructure is found in W. Va. Code § 11-6D-4(c), in order to
determine what constitutes a “qualified alternative fuel vehicle refueling infrastructure”
for the purpose of the tax credit, one must consult W. Va. Code § 11-6D-2(e). This
statutory provision defines “qualified alternative fuel vehicle refueling infrastructure,” in
pertinent part, as property “used for storing alternative fuels and for dispensing such
alternative fuels into fuel tanks of motor vehicles.” [Emphasis added.] This statutory
definition plainly requires that a qualifying alternative fuel vehicle refueling
infrastructure not only be capable of dispensing alternative fuels, but also that such a
system also be capable of “storing alternative fuels.” Therefore, the circuit court did not