IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] consideration, this Court will review questions of law de
novo.
Syl. pt. 1, Griffith v. Conagra Brands, Inc., 229 W. Va. 190, 728 S.E.2d 74 (2012). In the
instant cases, the petitioners do not challenge the findings of fact of the Office of Tax
5
Appeals but rather the application of the law. Therefore, this Court’s review is de novo.
Having set forth the appropriate standard of review, we will now proceed to consider the
issues before us.
III. ANALYSIS
The issues in these four consolidated cases concern the alternative-fuel
infrastructure tax credits found in Article 6D of Chapter 11 of the West Virginia Code.
The petitioners in these four consolidated appeals seek an alternative fuel infrastructure
tax credit pursuant to W. Va. Code § 11-6D-4(c). Under this code section, “[a] taxpayer
is eligible to claim the credit against tax provided in this article if he or she: . . . . (c)
Constructs or purchases and installs qualified alternative fuel vehicle refueling
infrastructure or qualified alternative fuel vehicle home refueling infrastructure that is
capable of dispensing alternative fuel for alternative-fuel motor vehicles.” The term
“alternative fuel” is defined in W. Va. Code § 11-6D-2(a)(9) (2011) as “[e]lectricity,
including electricity from solar energy.” The Legislative findings and purpose for
enacting the tax credits are found in W. Va. Code § 11-6D-1 (2011) as follows: