Co. v. State T
[…] 4
Mr. Keener appealed the OTA’s decision to the Circuit Court of Taylor
County, and the Tax Department appealed the decision to the Circuit Court of Kanawha
County. The Tax Department’s case was transferred to the Circuit Court of Taylor County
and consolidated with Mr. Keener’s case.
4
State tax provisions will be afforded sound consideration, this
Court will review questions of law de novo.
Syl. pt. 1, Griffith v. ConAgra Brands, Inc., 229 W. Va. 190, 728 S.E.2d 74 (2012). Accord
Syl. pt. 1, Ashland Specialty Co. v. Steager, 241 W. Va. 1, 818 S.E.2d 827 (2018).
West Virginia Code section 29A-5-4 (eff. 1998) provides:
The court may affirm the order or decision of the agency
or remand the case for further proceedings. It shall reverse,
vacate or modify the order or decision of the agency if the
substantial rights of the petitioner or petitioners have been
prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences,
conclusions, decision or order are:
(1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
or
(2) In excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of
the agency; or
(3) Made upon unlawful procedures; or
(4) Affected by other error of law; or
(5) Clearly wrong in view of the reliable, probative and
substantial evidence on the whole record; or
(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of
discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of
discretion.
Therefore, findings of fact from the OTA will not be set aside or vacated unless clearly
wrong, and, although administrative interpretation of State tax provisions will be afforded
sound consideration, this Court will review questions of law de novo.