Co. v. State T
[…] in mind, we now proceed to consider the arguments of the parties.
A. Professional Services
West Virginia imposes a general consumers sales and service tax “for the
privilege of selling tangible personal property or custom software and for the privilege of
furnishing certain selected services.” W. Va. Code § 11-15-3(a) (eff. 2003). If a vendor
fails to collect and remit the consumers sales tax, the vendor is personally liable for the tax.
7
See W. Va. Code § 11-15-4a (eff. 2003). In order to prevent evasion, all sales are presumed
to be taxable until proven otherwise. See W. Va. Code § 11-15-6(b) (eff. 2009).
However, the statute does provide some exemptions; in particular, West
Virginia Code section 11-15-8 provides, in relevant part:
The provisions of this article apply not only to selling
tangible personal property and custom software, but also to the
furnishing of all services, except professional and personal
services, and except those services furnished by businesses
subject to the control of the public service commission when
the service or the manner in which it is delivered is subject to
regulation by the public service commission.
(Emphasis added).
Because West Virginia Code sections 11-15-1 to -34, which comprise the
relevant portion of the West Virginia tax code, do not define the term professional
services, we must turn to the duly promulgated legislative regulations pertaining to
consumers sales and service tax.