IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] binding nature of those tax opinions, we find no need to further discuss them for purposes
of this opinion.
8
relation to taxes is . . . to review legislation and executive-administrative action and to
determine their correctness”).
III. Discussion
The enactment in 1993 of the West Virginia Health Care Provider Tax Act was
necessitated by the federal government’s imposition of certain criteria that control the manner
in which states may raise funds to procure federal matching funds for the provision of
medical services covered by Medicaid. See W.Va. Code § 11-27-1. While participation in
the Medicaid program is voluntary, “the reality is that states, and particularly this state, have
no choice but to participate” as the “alternative is to deprive indigent citizens and particularly
the children of indigent families of basic medical services.” Id. § 11-27-1(d). In recognition
of this clear need for federal funding to provide medical services to indigent persons, the
Legislature declared its intent that the Act be in conformity with the requirements of federal
legislation enacted to implement the Medicaid program.