STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] unaccompanied by a licensed adult identified in MCL 257.310e(4). Thus, we must entertain the
question whether those undisputed facts bar the recovery of PIP benefits under MCL 500.3113(a)
as a matter of law, such that an order granting summary disposition or a directed verdict should
have entered in favor of HOIC.
“The Michigan no-fault act requires that owners and registrants of automobiles carry
personal protection insurance to cover an insured’s medical care arising from injuries sustained
in an automobile accident.” Krohn, 490 Mich at 155, citing MCL 500.3101(1) and MCL
500.3105(1). At the time of Alison’s accident, MCL 500.3113(a) provided:
A person is not entitled to be paid personal protection insurance benefits
for accidental bodily injury if at the time of the accident any of the following
circumstances existed:
-4-
(a) The person was using a motor vehicle . . . which he or she had taken
unlawfully, unless the person reasonably believed that he or she was entitled to
take and use the vehicle. [Emphasis added.]
This provision was subsequently amended pursuant to 2014 PA 489, but it still generally