STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] that she had permission to use the car. HOIC maintained that “self-serving” deposition
testimony given by plaintiff, her partner, and Alison, which contradicted plaintiff’s earlier
recorded statement, was inadequate to establish a genuine issue of material fact for trial. HOIC
additionally contended that Alison had taken the vehicle unlawfully regardless of any possible
parental permission, considering that, in light of Alison’s age and the restricted nature of the
driver’s permit, plaintiff had violated the law by allowing or authorizing Alison’s
unaccompanied operation of the car.
2
MCL 257.310e(4) applied to Alison, and it provides that “[a] person issued a level 1 graduated
licensing status may operate a motor vehicle only when accompanied either by a licensed parent
or legal guardian or, with the permission of the parent or legal guardian, a licensed driver 21
years of age or older.”
-2-
Plaintiffs responded that Alison had taken the vehicle lawfully, citing the deposition
testimony of plaintiff, her partner, and Alison, which indicated that Alison had permission to
take and drive the car on her own at the time of the accident. Plaintiffs further asserted that