STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] or even synonymous; obtaining possession of an object is very different from employing that
object or putting it into service.” Amerisure Ins Co v Plumb, 282 Mich App 417, 428; 766
NW2d 878 (2009), abrogated in part on other grounds by Rambin, 495 Mich at 323-324 n 7.
HOIC argues that it was unlawful for plaintiff to give Alison permission to drive the car
under the Michigan Vehicle Code (MVC), MCL 257.1 et seq.; therefore, there effectively was no
recognizable authorization to operate the vehicle, resulting in the unlawful taking of the vehicle
by Alison. MCL 257.326 provides that “[n]o person shall knowingly authorize or permit a motor
vehicle owned by him or under his control to be driven by any person in violation of any of the
provisions of [the MVC].” (Emphasis added.) As noted earlier in this opinion, Alison was
driving the car in violation of the MVC, particularly MCL 257.310e(4). Although it may have
been unlawful for plaintiff, as owner of the car, to authorize or permit Alison to drive the vehicle