NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] Shortly
thereafter, Broxton appealed to this Court and argued, for the first time, that he was
denied a meaningful opportunity to call witnesses, cross-examine witnesses, and
introduce documentary evidence.
II. Discussion7
“[B]efore an appellate court can correct an error not raised at trial, there must be
(1) ‘error,’ (2) that is ‘plain,’ and (3) that ‘affect[s] substantial rights.’” Johnson v.
THE COURT: Well, I will take care of [Amaro] and I will let you continue.
(App. at 21-22.)
7
The magistrate judge had authority to adjudicate the charge pursuant to 18
U.S.C. § 3231 (providing original jurisdiction to district courts over “all offenses against
the laws of the United States”) and 18 U.S.C § 3401(a) (indicating that “any United
States magistrate judge shall have jurisdiction to try persons accused of, and sentence
persons convicted of, misdemeanors committed within that judicial district”). The
District Court had jurisdiction to hear Broxton’s initial appeal under 18 U.S.C. § 3402,
and we have jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1291.
5
United States, 520 U.S. 461, 466-67 (1997) (quoting United States v. Olano, 507 U.S.
725, 732 (1993)).