In re the Marriage of:
[…] marital assets and no matter how hard she labor[ed].” Id. at 198. Nardini, like Broms,
recognizes that a district court is not required to ignore the income-producing potential of
a cash settlement, even if it is part of an equitable distribution of the marital property.
Rather, a court is entitled to determine, based on the evidence presented by the parties, that
a spouse can invest the money to produce sufficient income to meet the spouse’s reasonable
needs, as the spousal-maintenance statute itself contemplates. See Minn. Stat. § 518.552,
subd. 1(a) (requiring the court to assess whether the spouse seeking maintenance “lacks
sufficient property, including marital property apportioned to the spouse, to provide for
reasonable needs of the spouse” (emphasis added)).
Both Broms and Nardini, however, involved cash, which is the most liquid of assets.
For other assets, such as stocks, bonds, and mutual funds—each of which can be readily
converted to cash if a market for the security exists—we have also required district courts
7