State of Tennessee v. Grace Ann Blair
[…] Id.; see also State v. Donald Bradford Slagle, Jr., No. E2005-02884-CCA-R3-CD, 2006 WL 3017872, at *5 (Tenn. Crim. App. Oct. 24, 2006) (holding that defendant‟s expert did not testify as to medical opinion that defendant was acting unconsciously and that jury could have chosen to believe that the defendant experienced an alcoholic blackout). While intoxication is not a defense to prosecution, it may be admissible to negate a culpable mental state. T.C.A. § 39-11-503(a). Furthermore, “involuntary intoxication is a defense to prosecution if, as a result of the involuntary intoxication, the person lacked substantial capacity either to appreciate the wrongfulness of the person‟s conduct or to conform that conduct to the requirements of the law allegedly violated.” T.C.A. § 39-11- -10- 503(c). However, in State v. Kain, this court rejected the argument that “intoxication resulting from the voluntary ingesting of alcohol and prescription drugs is „involuntary,‟ so as to constitute a defense.” State v. Kain, 24 S.W.3d 816, 819 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2000).