[Cite as State v. Easter, 2016-Ohio-7798.]
[…] sentencing hearing.
{¶ 13} The First Assignment of Error is overruled.
III. The Trial Court Erred by Failing to Determine Easter’s Ability to Pay Before
Ordering Payment of Court-Appointed Counsel Fees
{¶ 14} For his Second Assignment of Error, Easter asserts:
THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN ORDERING APPELLANT TO PAY
-8-
COURT-APPOINTED COUNSEL FEES.
{¶ 15} Easter argues that the portion of his sentence imposing court-appointed
counsel fees must be vacated, because no finding of his ability to pay the fees was made,
as required by statute. R.C. 2941.51(D) provides: “If the person represented has, or
reasonably may be expected to have, the means to meet some part of the cost of the
services rendered to the person, the person shall pay the county an amount that the
person reasonably can be expected to pay.” We have held that for any imposition of
court-appointed counsel fees to be proper, the trial court must first “consider [the
defendant’s] ability-to-pay and the amount thereof,” and notify the defendant of the
imposition at sentencing. State v. Springs, 2015-Ohio-5016, 53 N.E.3d 804, ¶ 3 (2d