A16A1285. CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC v. WALDEN et al.
[…] to argue that the statements in the ODI Resume document mean Chrysler
got a “clean bill of health” for the 1999-2004 Grand Cherokees would,
given the contents of ODI’s June 3, 2013 letter and the alleged
circumstances leading to the closing of the investigation, be manifestly
unfair, misleading, and prejudicial to Plaintiffs.
26
(The text of OCGA § 24-8-803 (8) is reproduced in full in the margin.1) Chrysler has
not shown that, under the only authority it cites, the trial court abused his discretion
in admitting evidence of the June 3, 2013, ODI recall request letter.
1
OCGA § 24-8-803 (8) provides:
The following shall not be excluded by the hearsay rule, even though the
declarant is available as a witness:
...
(8) Public records and reports. Except as otherwise provided by law,
public records, reports, statements, or data compilations, in any form, of
public offices, setting forth:
(A) The activities of the public office;
(B) Matters observed pursuant to duty imposed by law as to which
matters there was a duty to report, excluding, however, against the
accused in criminal proceedings, matters observed by police officers and
other law enforcement personnel in connection with an investigation; or
(C) In civil proceedings and against the state in criminal proceedings,
factual findings resulting from an investigation made pursuant to
authority granted by law, unless the sources of information or other
circumstances indicate lack of trustworthiness[.]
27
In that document, ODI stated its “tentative view [that] there is a performance
defect and design defect,” in certain Chrysler vehicles, including the 1999 Grand
Cherokee, and that “[t]he performance defect is that the fuel tanks installed on these