People v. Perkins
[…] defendant’s prior 2002 AUUW conviction, Aguilar did not automatically overturn that
     judgment of conviction. Thus, at the time defendant committed the UUW by a felon offense,
     defendant had a judgment of conviction that had not been vacated and that made it unlawful for
     him to possess firearms.”). We afforded the parties the opportunity to address McFadden’s
     impact on this case.
¶6       Perkins first argues that McFadden’s reasoning was limited to the offense of UUWF,
     which requires the State to prove only defendant’s status as a convicted felon. 720 ILCS
     5/24-1.1(a) (West 2014) (prohibiting possession of a firearm by any person “if the person has
     been convicted of a felony under the laws of this State or any other jurisdiction”); People v.

                                                 -2-
     Walker, 211 Ill. 2d 317, 337 (2004) (State need only establish “defendant’s felon status” and
     statute “does not require proof of a specific felony conviction”). According to Perkins, UUWF