to it.” Citizens’ Elec. Illuminating Co. v. Lackawanna & W. V. R. Co., 99 A. 465, 467
[…] NCL’s broad grant of authority in 15 Pa.C.S. § 5502(a)(18), See Concurring Opinion
(Wecht, J.) at 3 n.2, I respectfully disagree. In my view, Section 5502(a)(18) is
consistent with, and indeed similar to, the formulation of the incidental powers standard
articulated in Citizens’ Elec., as both standards expressly permit nonprofit corporations
to engage in activities related to the nonprofit corporation’s stated purpose. Compare
Citizens’ Elec., 99 A. at 467 (authorizing corporate activity “that is directly and
immediately appropriate to the execution of the specific power granted”), with 15
Pa.C.S. § 5502(a)(18) (authorizing nonprofit corporation to take action “appropriate to
effect the purpose or purposes for which the corporation is incorporated”).
[J-132-2016] [MO: Baer, J.] - 5
apply Malone and Citizens’ Elec. and evaluate whether LEHB’s endorsement was
directly or immediately appropriate to its stated corporate purpose of providing health
and welfare benefits to the FOP members and their families.