In Re: Marriage Of Michael Kenichi Gray, V Sara June Gray
[…] III. BEST INTERESTS Michael next contends the trial court did not properly consider the children’s best interests. In addition to deciding whether there has been a substantial change in circumstances, the court looks to whether modification is in the child’s best interests and necessary to serve the child’s best interests. RCW 26.09.260(1). The best interests of the child are served by parenting arrangements that best maintain a child’s “emotional growth, health and stability, and physical care.” RCW 26.09.002. The best interests of the child are ordinarily served when the existing pattern of interaction between a parent and the child is altered only to the extent necessitated by the changed relationship of the parents or as “required to protect the child from physical, mental, or emotional 5 47809-9-II harm.” RCW 26.09.002. In assessing the child’s best interests, the court applies the same RCW 26.09.260(2) criteria used when assessing whether there has been a substantial change.