In Re: Marriage Of Michael Kenichi Gray, V Sara June Gray
[…] RCW 26.09.270. Here, Michael does not appeal the trial court’s finding of adequate cause. Next, the trial court determines whether there has been a substantial change in circumstances. In assessing this issue the court looks to the factors set forth in RCW 26.09.260(2). Relevant to this appeal is RCW 26.09.260(2)(c), which requires the court to consider, “The child’s present environment is detrimental to the child’s physical, mental, or emotional health and the harm likely to be caused by a change of environment is outweighed by the advantage of a change to the child[.]” The trial court found, “none of the statutory reasons” for modification applied.