United States Court of Appeals
[…] See In re
McMullen, 386 F.3d at 324-25. Because CMS's termination of the
Provider Agreement enforced the generally applicable framework of
the Medicare statute and advanced a significant public policy
- 16 -
interest, the police and regulatory power exception applies, and
the automatic stay does not bar the termination.
We do not reach the other arguments raised by the
government as to the stay's application.
B. Non-Discrimination Provision
Parkview also argues that CMS's termination of the
Provider Agreement violates the "non-discrimination" provision in
11 U.S.C. § 525(a), which states that:
[A] governmental unit may not deny, revoke, suspend, or
refuse to renew a license, permit, charter, franchise,
or other similar grant to, condition such a grant to,
[or] discriminate with respect to such a grant against,
. . . a person that is or has been a debtor under this
title.
11 U.S.C. § 525(a). Parkview argues that, because CMS's
termination letter "came only two days after Parkview filed its
chapter 11 petition and expressly stated that CMS's termination of
the Provider Agreement followed CMS's review of court filings in