J-S65002-16
[…] a motion for post-conviction DNA testing “is not subject to the one-year
jurisdictional time bar applicable to other PCRA petitions seeking collateral
relief.” Appellant’s Brief, at 7.
We agree that a motion for post-conviction DNA testing is not subject
to the same jurisdictional time restrictions as a PCRA petition.2 See
Commonwealth v. Brooks, 875 A.2d 1141, 1146 (Pa. Super. 2005) (“The
PCRA's one-year time bar does not apply to motions for the performance of
forensic DNA testing under § 9543.1.”). In this case, however, there is no
physical evidence to submit for DNA testing, so Section 9543.1 cannot
apply.3 Therefore, McPherson is not entitled to relief because his PCRA
____________________________________________
2
McPherson ignores the requirement that when a motion for post-conviction
DNA testing is filed, “the evidence shall be available for testing as of the
date of the motion.” 42 Pa.C.S. 9543.1(a)(2). McPherson admits that the
physical evidence he wishes to submit for DNA testing is no longer available.
See Appellant’s Brief, at 7.
3
While section 9543.1 “does not directly create an exception to the one-year