Cooper v. United States Office of Personnel Management
[…] Final Agency Decision dated October 8, 2015, Ex. to Compl (“Final Agency Decision”). OPM’s Final Agency Decision referred to 5 C.F.R. § 870.701(a), which provides: When an insured employee retires, Basic life insurance . . . continues or is reinstated if he/she: (1) Is entitled to retire on an immediate annuity under a retirement system for civilian employees, including the retirement system of a nonappropriated fund instrumentality of the Department of Defense or the Coast Guard; (2) Was insured for the 5 years of service immediately before the date the annuity starts, or for the full period(s) of service during which he/she was eligible to be insured if less than 5 years; and (3) Has not converted to an individual policy as described in § 870.603. If it is determined that an individual is eligible to continue the group coverage as an annuitant after he/she has already converted to an individual policy, the group enrollment may be reinstated. If the individual wants the group coverage reinstated, the conversion policy must be voided, the group policy must be reinstated retroactively, and the premiums already paid on the conversion policy must be refunded to the individual. 5 C.F.R. § 870.701(a)(1)–(3) (emphasis added).