In re Addison B.
[…] In re Valentine, 79 S.W.3d 539, 548 (Tenn. 2002) (quoting Black’s Law Dictionary 1428 (6th ed.1990)). A parent‟s “[i]mprovement toward compliance should be considered in a parent‟s favor.” Id. at 549 (citing State Dep’t of Human Servs. v. Defriece, 937 S.W.2d 954, 961 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1996)). In this case, Father participated in a child and family team meeting for the development of a permanency plan on May 29, 2014. However, he refused to sign it because he wanted to speak with an attorney and feared that he might unknowingly sign over his parental rights. Tennessee Code Annotated section 37-2-403(a)(2)(C) provides that substantial noncompliance by a parent with the statement of responsibilities in a permanency plan provides grounds for terminating parental rights “notwithstanding the failure of the parent to sign or to agree to such statement if the court finds the parent was informed of its contents, and that the requirements of the statement are reasonable and are related to remedying the conditions that necessitate foster care placement.” “Conditions necessitating foster care placement may include conditions related both to the child‟s removal and to family reunification.” In re Valentine, 79 S.W.3d at 547. “Terms which are not reasonable and related are irrelevant, and substantial noncompliance with such terms is irrelevant.”