C.M. Whitmoyer v. WCAB (Mountain Country Meats)
[…] The employer shall pay that proportion of the attorney’s fees and other proper disbursements that the amount of compensation paid or payable at the time of recovery or settlement bears to the total recovery or settlement. Any recovery against such third person in excess of the compensation theretofore paid by the employer shall be paid forthwith to the employe, his personal representative, his estate or his dependents, and shall be treated as an advance payment by the employer on account of any future instalments of compensation. 77 P.S. §671 (emphasis added). The instant case turns on the meaning of the phrase “future instalments of compensation” found in Section 319.2 Claimant acknowledges that Employer’s accrued lien, i.e., “the amount of compensation paid or payable at the time of recovery” set forth in Section 319, includes both disability benefits and 2 The phrase “future instalments of compensation” was present in the original 1915 version of the Act. MHL-3 medical expenses. 77 P.S. §671 (emphasis added).