J. Todd v. WCAB (Fastrack Construction Inc.)
[…] (Employer) to seek subrogation for its payment of Claimant’s ongoing medical benefits. The WCJ based her decision on Whitmoyer v. Workers’ Compensation Appeal Board (Mountain Country Meats), 186 A.3d 947, 958 (Pa. 2018) (Whitmoyer II), in which our Supreme Court held that an employer’s right to subrogation under Section 319 of the Workers’ Compensation Act (Act)2 for 1 This case was assigned to the opinion writer before January 4, 2021, when Judge Leavitt completed her term as President Judge. 2 Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. § 671. Section 319 of the Act provides: [w]here the compensable injury is caused in whole or in part by the act or omission of a third party, the employer shall be subrogated to the right of the employe . . . against such third party to the extent of the compensation payable under this payment of “future instal[l]ments[3] of compensation” did not encompass a claimant’s future medical expenses.