IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] (Id.) The remaining one-third of the
net settlement amount was allocated to attorney’s fees.6 (Id.)
Years after the execution of the TPSA and Agreement (collectively,
“settlement agreements”), our Supreme Court decided Whitmoyer v. Workers’
Compensation Appeal Board (Mountain Country Meats), 186 A.3d 947 (Pa. 2018).
In Whitmoyer, the Court was tasked with interpreting Section 319 of the Act and,
specifically, whether the phrase “instalments of compensation” as used therein
encompassed both disability benefits and payment of medical expenses.
See 77 P.S. § 671 (providing that any recovery against third party that is “in excess
of the compensation theretofore paid by the employer shall be paid forthwith to the
employe, . . . and shall be treated as an advance payment by the employer on account
of any future instalments of compensation”).
Relevant to this appeal, the Supreme Court explained that Section 319 of the
Act “addresses two distinct scenarios”:
First, the compensation paid by the employer to the date of the
third-party recovery constitutes a claim against the recovery, payable
immediately upon recovery to the employer.