A. Griffis v. WCAB (Albert Einstein Healthcare Network)
[…] (Albert Einstein Healthcare Network) (Pa. Cmwlth., No. 273 C.D. 2019, filed July 9, 2019). 10 court examine factors beyond the text. Id. With these principles in mind, we turn to the statutory provisions at issue and the recent judicial interpretations thereof. a. Section 508 of the MCARE Act and Protz Section 508 of the MCARE Act addresses the effect a medical malpractice plaintiff’s receipt of payments from a collateral source has on the plaintiff’s recovery in that action and the ability of the provider of those collateral benefits to subrogate any medical malpractice award obtained. Section 508 provides: (a) General rule.--Except as set forth in subsection (d), a claimant in a medical professional liability action is precluded from recovering damages for past medical expenses or past lost earnings incurred to the time of trial to the extent that the loss is covered by a private or public benefit or gratuity that the claimant has received prior to trial. (b) Option.--The claimant has the option to introduce into evidence at trial the amount of medical expenses actually incurred, but the claimant shall not be permitted to recover for such expenses as part of any verdict except to the extent that the claimant remains legally responsible for such payment. (c) No subrogation.--Except as set forth in subsection (d), there shall be no right of subrogation or reimbursement from a claimant’s tort recovery with respect to a public or private benefit covered in subsection (a). (d) Exceptions.--The collateral source provisions set forth in subsection (a) shall not apply to the following: (1) Life insurance, pension or profit-sharing plans or other deferred compensation plans, including agreements pertaining to the purchase or sale of a business. (2) Social Security benefits. (3) Cash or medical assistance benefits which are subject to repayment to the Department of Public Welfare. 11 (4) Public benefits paid or payable under a program which under Federal statute provides for right of reimbursement which supersedes State law for the amount of benefits paid from a verdict or settlement. 40 P.S. § 1303.508 (emphasis added). In Protz, this Court reviewed Section 508 in relation to a claimant’s challenge to a WCJ decision granting her employer subrogation related to her third-party medical malpractice award.