B. Tiano v. City of Philadelphia & PMA Mgmt. Corp. (WCAB)
[…] See Emp.’s Br. at 19. This Court has expressly resolved this issue. While there is no functional equivalent to Section 319 of the WC Act, which affords employers a subrogation right to paid WC benefits, 77 P.S. §671,11 Pennsylvania common law has recognized an employer’s right to subrogation of paid HLA benefits against a third-party tortfeasor.12 City of Phila. v. Zampogna, 177 A.3d 1027, 1030 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2017). See also Stermel, 103 A.3d at 878; Fulmer v. Pa. State Police, 647 11 See Section 319 of the WC Act, 77 P.S. § 671 (“the employer shall be subrogated to the right of the employe . . . against such third party to the extent of the compensation payable . . . by the employer”). 12 Although “not directly implicated by this case, … normally in subrogation, the right of action lies in the injured employee, and the action for subrogation against the third-party tortfeasor is brought in the employee’s name.” Frazier v. Workers’ Comp. Appeal Bd.