IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] equally free and independent, and have certain inherent and indefeasible rights, among which are
those of enjoying and defending life and liberty, of acquiring, possessing and protecting property
and reputation, and of pursuing their own happiness.” Pa. Const. art. I, § 1.
Article III, section 18 of the Pennsylvania Constitution prohibits the General Assembly
(GA) from enacting laws that “limit the amount to be recovered for injuries resulting in death, or
for injuries to persons or property[.]” Pa. Const. art. III, § 18.
5
Section 306(c)(22) of the Act, 77 P.S. § 513(22), establishes the amount of specific loss
benefits that may be awarded “[f]or serious and permanent disfigurement of the head, neck or face,
of such a character as to produce an unsightly appearance[.]”
2
of the Act for payment of “any and all [workers’ compensation] benefits” paid to
Claimant. Id.
The third-party tortfeasor responsible for the car accident that caused
Claimant’s April 21, 2016 work injury held two insurance policies with a combined