J. Kamp v. Green Acres Contracting Co. (WCAB)
[…] Pa. Const. art. I, § 1. Article III, section 18 of the Pennsylvania Constitution prohibits the General Assembly (GA) from enacting laws that “limit the amount to be recovered for injuries resulting in death, or for injuries to persons or property[.]” Pa. Const. art. III, § 18. 5 Section 306(c)(22) of the Act, 77 P.S. § 513(22), establishes the amount of specific loss benefits that may be awarded “[f]or serious and permanent disfigurement of the head, neck or face, of such a character as to produce an unsightly appearance[.]” 2 of the Act for payment of “any and all [workers’ compensation] benefits” paid to Claimant. Id.