State of New York
[…] for approval of the requested outside activity was therefore
arbitrary and capricious.
School authorities are required to ensure that grade school
buildings undergo yearly fire safety inspections, and Education
Law § 807-a lists five categories of authorized parties who may
be engaged to conduct these inspections (see Education Law § 807-
a [1], [3]). OFPC is not included in those five categories.
"School authorities," as used in this section, refers to the
governing body "in general charge of the operation of any such
school" (Education Law § 807-a [9]). The Commissioner of
Education is not specifically named in the definition. Education
Law § 807-a (6) states that "[t]he [C]ommissioner may inspect or
cause to be inspected . . . the school buildings required to be
inspected by this section." Executive Law § 156 (13) provides
that OFPC may, "[u]pon request of the appropriate state agency,
provide for the fire safety inspection of state or state-
regulated facilities with the cooperation and assistance of local
fire inspection personnel."3 Supreme Court found that "Education