State of New York
[…] be engaged to conduct these inspections (see Education Law § 807-
a [1], [3]). OFPC is not included in those five categories.
"School authorities," as used in this section, refers to the
governing body "in general charge of the operation of any such
school" (Education Law § 807-a [9]). The Commissioner of
Education is not specifically named in the definition. Education
Law § 807-a (6) states that "[t]he [C]ommissioner may inspect or
cause to be inspected . . . the school buildings required to be
inspected by this section." Executive Law § 156 (13) provides
that OFPC may, "[u]pon request of the appropriate state agency,
provide for the fire safety inspection of state or state-
regulated facilities with the cooperation and assistance of local
fire inspection personnel."3 Supreme Court found that "Education
Law § 807-a and Executive Law § 156 (13) are not in conflict as
they separately address the abilities and duties of 'school
authorities' and the Commissioner" and "[s]ince the
Commissioner's choice of inspectors is not limited by Education