J-S58039-16
[…] of whether the previous crimes were actually violent….”
In support of the intent for the federal offense, the
Commonwealth cites to section 18 U.S.C. § 922(q) for
evidence of what harm the statute was intended to
[prevent]. Section 922(q) addresses crime as being a
“pervasive, nationwide problem” that is exacerbated at the
local level “by the interstate movement of drugs, guns,
____________________________________________
3
Appellant was previously convicted of possession with intent to deliver a
controlled substance, which meets the criteria of Section 6105(c)(2). See
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6105(c)(2) (applying prohibition on firearm possession to: “A
person who has been convicted of an offense under the act of April 14, 1972
(P.L. 233, No. 64), known as The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and
Cosmetic Act, or any equivalent Federal statute or equivalent statute of any
other state, that may be punishable by a term of imprisonment exceeding
two years”).
-6-
J-S58039-16
and criminal gangs.” The statute heavily addresses the
impact that interstate movement of firearms has on
schools around the country. It explicitly states that the