Michael Koch, Former Husband v. Emily A. Koch, Former Wife
[…] And, as noted in Pierson v. Pierson, 143 So. 3d 1201, 1203 (Fla. 1st DCA 2014), “[r]estrictions upon a noncustodial parent’s right to expose his or her child to his or her religious beliefs have consistently been overturned in the absence of a clear, affirmative showing that the religious activities at issue will be harmful to the child.” However, because section 61.13(2)(c), Florida Statutes (2015) requires Florida courts to “determine all matters relating to parenting and time-sharing of each minor child of the parties in accordance with the best interests of the child,” we agree with the Supreme Court of Kansas’ observation that “consideration of 2 religiously motivated behavior with an impact on a child’s welfare cannot be ignored.” Harrison v. Tauheed, 292 Kan. 663, 683, 256 P. 3d 851, 863 (2011).