Jones, J. v. Jones, S.
[…] (5) Knowingly engaging in a course of conduct or repeatedly committing acts toward another person, including following the person, without proper authority, under circumstances which place the person in reasonable fear of bodily injury. The definition of this paragraph applies only to proceedings commenced under this title and is inapplicable to any criminal prosecution commenced under Title 18 (relating to crimes and offenses). 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6102(a). Although a protection order may not exceed three years, the petitioner may file a petition seeking an extension of the protection order. 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6108(d)-(e). To be entitled to an extension of the PFA order, the petitioner must demonstrate by a preponderance of the evidence that “the defendant committed one or more acts of abuse subsequent to the entry of the final [PFA] order or that the defendant engaged in a pattern or practice that indicates continued risk of harm to the plaintiff or minor child.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6108(e)(1)(i) (emphasis added). -7- J-S13043-22 While Appellant emphasizes that he neither abused Appellee nor attempted to contact her following the entry of the existing order, Appellee is not required to prove that Appellant committed additional acts of abuse since the