J-S83027-16
[…] potential in a permanent, healthy, safe environment.” In re B., N.M., 856
A.2d 847, 856 (Pa. Super. 2004).
Further, there was no need for OCY to produce evidence regarding
pre-adoptive homes for the Children, as the trial court may terminate
parental rights without pre-adoptive homes being identified for the Children.
See In re Adoption of B.J.R., 579 A.2d 906, 915 (Pa. Super. 1990),
(stating that the lack of a prospective adoptive family for a child does not
serve to bar the involuntary termination of parental rights where such
termination is otherwise warranted); see also 23 Pa.C.S. § 2512(b) (“If the
petitioner [for involuntary termination] is an agency it shall not be required
to aver that an adoption is presently contemplated nor that a person with a
present intention to adopt exists.”)]. Thus, the competent evidence in the
record supports the trial court’s determination that termination of Mother’s
parental rights would serve the Children’s best interests and that the
Children would not suffer any harm from doing so. We will not disturb the
trial court’s decision.