decision in Grady v. North Carolina, 135 S. Ct. 1368 (2015), which held that satellite-
[…] monitoring is reasonable under the Fourth Amendment. This, Stroessenreuther
argues, violates the Supreme Court’s holding in Grady, which held that satellite-
based monitoring implicates the Fourth Amendment. As explained below, we reject
this facial challenge because trial courts are capable of addressing any Fourth
Amendment concerns raised by defendants before imposing satellite-based
monitoring.1
“An individual challenging the facial constitutionality of a legislative act must
establish that no set of circumstances exists under which the act would be valid.”
1Section 1–267.1(a1) of our General Statutes provides that “any facial challenge to the validity
of an act of the General Assembly shall be transferred . . . to the Superior Court of Wake County and
shall be heard and determined by a three-judge panel of the Superior Court of Wake County.” But
subsection (d) of the statute provides that this rule “applies only to civil proceedings” and “[n]othing
in this section shall be deemed to apply to criminal proceedings.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1–267.1(d).