STATE V. HOWELL
[…] conferred a status upon the defendant for the purpose of enhancing punishment. Id.
at 212, 533 S.E.2d at 519. The Smith Court looked to the wording of the habitual
misdemeanor assault statute.
A person commits the offense of habitual misdemeanor
assault if that person violates any of the provisions of G.S.
14-33(c) or G.S. 14-34 and has been convicted of five or
more prior misdemeanor convictions, two of which were
assaults. A person convicted of violating this section is
guilty of a Class H felony . . . .
Id. at 213, 533 S.E.2d at 520 (alteration in original) (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-
33.2). The Smith Court noted similar language in the habitual impaired driving
statute, General Statute section 20-138.5. “A person commits the offense of habitual
-5-
STATE V. HOWELL
Opinion of the Court
impaired driving if he drives while impaired as defined in G.S. 20–138.1 and has been
convicted of three or more offenses involving impaired driving as defined in G.S. 20–
4.01(24a) within seven years of the date of this offense.” Id. (alteration in original)
(quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138.5(a)). The Court contrasted the language of these
two statutes with that of the habitual felon statute: “Any person who has been
convicted of or pled guilty to three felony offenses in any federal court or state court