STATE V. ADAMS
[…] State v. Eason, 328 N.C.
409, 420, 402 S.E.2d 809, 814 (1991); see also N.C. R. App. P. 10(a)(1) (2015). In this
case, the State contends defendant waived his argument on appeal by failing to
include the precise argument on appeal in his pretrial motion to suppress and by
failing to object when evidence of his impairment was introduced at trial. We
disagree that defendant failed to adequately include the argument on appeal in his
pretrial motion, but agree that defendant failed to object to evidence offered at trial.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-977 governs motions to suppress evidence in superior
court and provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] motion to suppress evidence in
[S]uperior [C]ourt made before trial must be in writing and . . . must state the grounds
upon which it is made.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-977(a) (2015). The State asserts that
the only grounds for suppression identified by defendant in the pretrial motion were
-6-
STATE V. ADAMS
Opinion of the Court
that there was no reasonable suspicion for the initial stop of defendant and there was