Rafael Larios-Reyes v. Loretta Lynch
[…] For that reason, we held in Amos v. Lynch that there was no statutory interpretation to which to defer under Chevron and that 18 U.S.C. § 3509(a)(8) might provide guidance but was not the “interpretive touchstone” for determining whether a state 5 Under 18 U.S.C. § 3509(a)(8), “the term ‘sexual abuse’ includes the employment, use, persuasion, inducement, enticement, or coercion of a child to engage in, or assist another person to engage in, sexually explicit conduct or the rape, molestation, prostitution, or other form of sexual exploitation of children, or incest with children.” 17 conviction qualifies as a removable offense. 6 790 F.3d at 519- 20. We also pointed out that because § 3509(a)(8) “includ[es] ‘a broad range of maltreatment of a sexual nature,’” it “does not clarify the scope of the generic federal crime” of “sexual abuse of a minor.”