Rafael Larios-Reyes v. Loretta Lynch
[…] B. Having established that § 3-307 is a divisible statute and that Larios-Reyes was convicted under § 3-307(a)(3), we now turn 4 The Shepard documents eliminate § 3-307(a)(4) and (a)(5) as the basis for the conviction because they both require that the victim be “14 or 15 years old” and that “the person performing the sexual act [be] at least 21 years old.” Neither element is satisfied here, because at the time of the offense, the victim was four years old and Larios-Reyes was eighteen years old. The Shepard documents also reveal that Larios-Reyes was not convicted under § 3-307(a)(1) or (a)(2). The documents do not indicate that Larios-Reyes engaged in sexual contact with the victim under any of the aggravating circumstances listed in § 3-307(a)(1). Nor do the documents contain any evidence that the victim was “a substantially cognitively impaired individual, a mentally incapacitated individual, or a physically helpless individual,” as required by § 3-307(a)(2).