Rafael Larios-Reyes v. Loretta Lynch
[…] Section 3-307 is thus a divisible statute for purposes of its comparison with INA § 1101(a)(43)(A), and we may use the modified categorical approach to determine which statutory elements formed the basis of Larios-Reyes’s conviction and whether those elements match the federal generic definition. The Shepard documents show that Larios-Reyes was convicted under the elements listed in § 3-307(a)(3), “sexual contact with another if the victim is under the age of 14 years, and the person performing the sexual contact is at least 4 years older than the victim.” The factual basis for Larios-Reyes’s plea details one instance in which Larios-Reyes asked the victim to touch his erect penis, which she did for 2-3 minutes, and two instances in which Larios-Reyes asked the victim to perform fellatio on him, which she did for 2-3 seconds each time.