Rafael Larios-Reyes v. Loretta Lynch
[…] We emphasize the point that a statute might be divisible as compared to one federal statute and not divisible as compared to another. Whether any set of elements meets the generic federal definition will vary depending on the generic federal definition at issue. The second prong of the divisibility inquiry sometimes merits less discussion, see id., but it is an important--and required--step in the analysis. 2 Here, at least one set of elements in § 3-307 must qualify as “sexual abuse of a minor” in order for the statute to be divisible. We find that at least the set of elements in § 3-307(a)(5) constitutes “sexual abuse of a minor” under the INA. Section 3- 307(a)(5) prohibits “engag[ing] in vaginal intercourse with another if the victim is 14 or 15 years old, and the person performing the act is at least 21 years old.” This clearly constitutes “sexual abuse of a minor” under any conceivable 2 Indeed, had the petitioner here recognized that Alfaro only answered the first prong of the divisibility inquiry, he might not have conceded at oral argument that Alfaro conclusively establishes that § 3-307 is a