Pressly v. Love
[…] A.R.S. § 25-403(B).2 A court’s failure to make these findings constitutes an abuse of discretion. See In re Marriage of Diezsi, 201 Ariz. 524, 526, ¶ 5 (App. 2002). ¶8 Here, the superior court’s order thoroughly addressed each of the relevant factors set forth in § 25-403. Accordingly, the court’s decision complied with A.R.S. § 25-403. ¶9 Father also argues the superior court “erred when it ordered [Father’s] parenting time to be very restricted, contrary to Arizona law.” In making this argument, Father relies on A.R.S. § 25-411(J), which provides: The court may modify an order granting or denying parenting time rights whenever modification would serve the best interest of the child, but the court shall not restrict a parent’s parenting time rights unless it finds that the 1 The record reflects that Father failed to comply with prior court orders for drug testing. 2 Absent material revision after the relevant date, we cite the current version of a statute unless otherwise stated. 3 PRESSLY v. LOVE Decision of the Court parenting time would endanger seriously the child’s physical, mental, moral or emotional health. A.R.S. § 25-411(J) (emphasis added). ¶10 Pursuant to § 25-411(J), the superior court was required to determine that Father’s parenting time would endanger the children before restricting his parenting time.3 We review whether the evidence in the record supports the court’s determination.