State v. McNamara
[…] was convicted of illegal use of minor in nudity-oriented material or performance in violation of R.C. 2907.323(A)(1) and (3), which provides that (A) No person shall do any of the following: (1) Photograph any minor who is not the person’s child or ward in a state of nudity, or create, direct, produce, or transfer any material or performance that shows the minor in a state of nudity[.] *** (3) Possess or view any material or performance that shows a minor who is not the person’s child or ward in a state of nudity[.] {¶25} He was also convicted of possessing criminal tools in violation of R.C. 2923.24(A), which provides that “[n]o person shall possess or have under the person’s control any substance, device, instrument, or article, with purpose to use it criminally.” {¶26} McNamara argues the state failed to prove that he downloaded the images on the laptop because it was accessible to any family member and it was not locked. He also argues the state failed to prove that he took the pictures of J.R. that were found on his cell phone.