Riverbend v. Edwards
[…] If a contract has an attorneys’ fees provision, fees are generally awarded according to its terms. Sirrah Enters., LLC v. Wunderlich, 240 Ariz. 163, 168 ¶ 11, 377 P.3d 360, 365 (App. 2016). Attorneys’ fees relating to garnishment proceedings for earnings, however, are governed exclusively by statute. A.R.S. § 12–1598.07(E); see also Bennett Blum, 235 Ariz. at 208–09 ¶¶ 17–18, 330 P.3d at 965–66 (recognizing that garnishment statutes control when attorneys’ fees in a garnishment proceeding for monies may be awarded). ¶7 Arizona Revised Statutes section 12–1598.07(E) provides that in a garnishment proceeding for earnings, the prevailing party “may be awarded costs and attorney fees in a reasonable amount determined by the court.” The reasonable attorney fees “shall not be assessed against nor is it chargeable to the judgment debtor unless the judgment debtor is found to have objected solely for the purpose of delay or to harass the judgment creditor.” A.R.S. § 12–1598.07(E) (emphases added). Here, Edwards did not object to the garnishment proceeding. In fact, Edwards failed to make any appearance at either the garnishment proceeding or the 2012 default judgment hearing.