Riverbend v. Edwards
[…] Consequently, because A.R.S. § 12–1598.07(E) is the exclusive means by which attorneys’ fees may be granted in a garnishment proceeding for earnings, the trial court did not err by denying Riverbend’s attorneys’ fees relating to the garnishment proceeding. 3 RIVERBEND v. EDWARDS Decision of the Court ¶8 This court came to the same conclusion in Bennett Blum. In Bennett Blum, this court interpreted A.R.S. § 12–1580(E), which discusses when attorneys’ fees may be awarded in a garnishment proceeding for monies. 235 Ariz. at 208–09, 330 P.3d at 965–66. Like the statute here, A.R.S. § 12–1580(E) states that attorneys’ fees “shall not be assessed . . . unless the judgment debtor is found to have objected to the writ solely for the purpose of delay or to harass the judgment creditor.” The court held that attorneys’ fees related to the garnishment proceeding for monies could be awarded only under A.R.S. § 12–1580(E).