Dec 14 2016, 7:44 am
[…] account to him and ordered him to make an equalization payment to Wife of a
certain amount in cash, instead of dividing the units of the mutual funds among
the parties. Husband asserts that the trial court should have realized that, in
order to make the equalization payment, he would be required to liquidate a
portion of the mutual funds and incur negative capital gains taxes. He argues
that, because the trial court was statutorily required to consider the tax
consequences of the property disposition, the trial court abused its discretion in
not doing so.
[35] Pursuant to Indiana Code section 31-15-7-7, the trial court, “in determining
what is just and reasonable in dividing property under this chapter, shall
consider the tax consequences of the property disposition with respect to the
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 02A03-1603-DR-605 | December 14, 2016 Page 19 of 26
present and future economic circumstances of each party.” This statute,
however, requires the trial court to consider only the direct or inherent and
necessarily incurred tax consequences of the property disposition. Knotts v.
Knotts, 693 N.E.2d 962, 968 (Ind. Ct. App. 1998), trans. denied. “Future tax