J. S41026/16
[…] re N.C., supra; Commonwealth v. Williams, 84 A:3d 680 (Pa .. 2014); Commonwealth v.
Charlton, 902 A.2d 554, 558 {Pa. Super. 2006). The purpose of the amendment was to
allow Pennsylvania to adopt rules to permit children to testify in a criminal proceeding
outside of the presence of the accused. Bergdoll, 858 A.2d at 191.
Accordingly, under both the United States Constitution 'and the Pennsylvania
Constitution a young child may now testify via a contemporaneous alternative method if
the court determines that established criteria are met. The procedure for thls
determination is provided by 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5985, a companion statute to the TYHA
which has requirements similar to the TYHA. Section 5985 provides, in pertinent part,.
that:
(a.1) Determination.--Before the court orders the child victim or the child
material witness to testify by a contemporaneous alternative method, the
court must determine, based on evidence presented to it, that testifying
either in an open forum in the presence and full view· of the finder of fact or
in the defendant's presence will result in the child victim or child material
witness suffering serious emotional distress that would substantially impair
the child victim's or child material witness's ability to reasonably
communicate. ln making this determination, the court may do all of the
following: ·
19
(1) Observe and question the child victim or child material witness,
either inside or outside the courtroom.
---------ji-----"(~2)"_LH~e~a1-r .!,S;te~st.lliimony of a parent or custodian....Q[_§l.DY other person,
such as a person who has dealt with the child victim or child
material witness in a medical or therapeutic setting. . ·