UNPUBLISHED
[…] service levels of waiver participants to the pre-2010 level, . .
. refused to pay for Kobe’s speech services, refused to
43
acknowledge Kobe’s right under the Medicaid Act and ADA to a
speech device and have refused to provide funding for Kobe to
live outside of a congregate setting.” Appellants’ brief at 35.
What Appellants fail to appreciate, however, is that Governor
Haley is not an official with responsibility for these
decisions, nor does she have the authority to change them.
South Carolina has designated DHHS to administer and supervise
Medicaid. See S.C. Code § 44-6-30; see also 42 C.F.R. § 431.10
(providing that each state’s Medicaid plan must designate a
single state agency to administer the Medicaid plan). And DHHS
“may not delegate, to other than its own officials, the
authority to supervise the plan or to develop or issue policies,
rules, and regulations on program matters.” 42 C.F.R.
§ 431.10(e). Although Governor Haley appoints DHHS’s Director,
see S.C. Code § 44-6-10, she has no direct authority to
administer South Carolina’s Medicaid plans; rather, she is
limited to reviewing and commenting on proposed plans, see 42
C.F.R. § 430.12(b).