Kobe v. Nikki Haley
[…] Appellants’ brief at 35. What Appellants fail to appreciate, however, is that Governor Haley is not an official with responsibility for these decisions, nor does she have the authority to change them. South Carolina has designated DHHS to administer and supervise Medicaid. See S.C. Code § 44-6-30; see also 42 C.F.R. § 431.10 (providing that each state’s Medicaid plan must designate a single state agency to administer the Medicaid plan). And DHHS “may not delegate, to other than its own officials, the authority to supervise the plan or to develop or issue policies, rules, and regulations on program matters.” 42 C.F.R. § 431.10(e). Although Governor Haley appoints DHHS’s Director, see S.C. Code § 44-6-10, she has no direct authority to administer South Carolina’s Medicaid plans; rather, she is limited to reviewing and commenting on proposed plans, see 42 C.F.R. § 430.12(b).