668 December 15, 2016 No. 78
[…] 7
There are a number of other limitations on the elective share. One is
obvious: Because the definition of “estate” requires us to consider the interest
at the time of the Medicaid recipient’s death, the elective share requires us to
assume counterfactually that, at that moment, the deceased Medicaid recipi-
ent is in fact alive to claim the elective share from his or her deceased spouse.
See ORS 114.600(1) (requiring that the election must be made “before the death
of the surviving spouse”). The elective share is subject to other limitations as
well. E.g., ORS 114.610 (procedurally, election must be made within nine months
after spouse’s death); ORS 114.620 (right to elective share may be waived); ORS
114.725 (if couple was “living apart at the time of the decedent’s death, whether
or not there was a judgment of legal separation,” surviving spouse may be denied
elective share, or may be limited to an amount that is “reasonable and proper”).
We do not discuss those limitations in detail here, because they are not necessary
to a determination of the issue before us.
692 Nay v. Dept. of Human Services