668 December 15, 2016 No. 78
[…] Cite as 360 Or 668 (2016) 679
of estate as provided by federal and state law.” Id. at 263.
Accordingly, the rule amendments exceeded federal and
state statutory authority. Id.
The department sought review, which we allowed.
II. STANDARD OF REVIEW
We begin by focusing our attention on the standard
of judicial review we should apply to determine whether the
rule amendments are valid. As we will explain, the correctly
identified standard of judicial review effectively determines
the result in this case.
As noted, petitioner brought this action pursuant to
ORS 183.400. That statute provides for a limited range of
judicial review. The record before the court is quite limited:
“(3) Judicial review of a rule shall be limited to an
examination of:
“(a) The rule under review;
“(b) The statutory provisions authorizing the rule; and
“(c) Copies of all documents necessary to demonstrate
compliance with applicable rulemaking procedures.”
ORS 183.400(3). Furthermore, the court may hold the rule
invalid only in limited circumstances:
“(4) The court shall declare the rule invalid only if it
finds that the rule:
“(a) Violates constitutional provisions;
“(b) Exceeds the statutory authority of the agency; or
“(c) Was adopted without compliance with applicable
rulemaking procedures.”
ORS 183.400(4).
Challenges to a rule’s validity under ORS 183.400