668 December 15, 2016 No. 78
[…] ship, life estate, living trust or other similar arrangement.”
ORS 416.350(6).
The department concedes that state law also limits
estate recovery to the value of the Medicaid recipient’s inter-
est in those assets. The existence of some fractional interest
in an asset does not permit estate recovery of the full value
of the asset. See ORS 416.350(4).
In addition, the Oregon legislature has authorized the
setting aside of certain property transfers that otherwise would
be subject to estate recovery. The general authority to set aside
those transfers is found in ORS 411.620(2), which states:
“Except with respect to bona fide purchasers for value,
the department, the authority, the conservator for the
recipient or the personal representative of the estate of a
deceased recipient may prosecute a civil suit or action to set
674 Nay v. Dept. of Human Services
aside the transfer, gift or other disposition of any money or
property made in violation of any provisions of ORS 411.630,
411.708 and 416.350 and the department or the authority
may recover out of such money or property, or otherwise, the
amount or value of any public assistance or medical assis-
tance obtained as a result of the violation, with interest,
together with costs and disbursements incurred in recover-
ing the public assistance or medical assistance.”
As relevant here, the legislature has specified that
two different classes of transfer may be avoided for pur-
poses of estate recovery. The first class consists of trans-
fers of property made without adequate consideration. ORS