J-S90017-16
[…] taking such action.
In her fourth and final issue, Appellant contends that the trial court
erred in awarding counsel fees even though she claims her actions were not
obdurate, vexatious, or dilatory. Once again, Appellant supports her
argument with the assertion that she was acting in good faith by making the
$25 payments. She references the pendency of her motion for
-8-
J-S90017-16
reconsideration, and her January 2016 negotiations with M.E.R. regarding
the child’s unreimbursed medical expenses. Appellant’s Brief at 19-20.
The trial court noted that it awarded counsel fees pursuant to 42
Pa.C.S. § 2503(7). Trial Ct. Op., 8/5/16, at 10. The statute states:
The following participants shall be entitled to a reasonable
counsel fee as part of the taxable costs of the matter:
…
(7) Any participant who is awarded counsel fees as a sanction
against another participant for dilatory, obdurate or vexatious
conduct during the pendency of a matter.
42 Pa.C.S. § 2503(7).
In addressing a trial court’s award of counsel fees, our review of a trial
court’s order is limited solely to determining whether the trial court palpably
abused its discretion in making the fee award. Thunberg v. Strause, 682