In the Interest of: E v. Appeal of E.V
[…] Appellant’s Brief at 26-28. 1 18 Pa.C.S. § 4914(a). J. A15010/16 This claim of error requires us to interpret 18 Pa.C.S. § 4914(a) which provides: A person commits an offense if he furnishes law enforcement authorities with false information about his identity after being informed by a law enforcement officer who is in uniform or who has identified himself as a law enforcement officer that the person is the subject of an official investigation of a violation of law. 18 Pa.C.S. § 4914(a). In In re: D.S., 39 A.3d 968 (Pa. 2012), the Pennsylvania Supreme Court considered the language of Section 4914(a) and held that, in order to sustain a conviction of False Identification to Law Enforcement, the Commonwealth must present evidence that a law enforcement officer affirmatively informed an individual that he is the subject of an official police investigation. See Id. at 974-75. There, the Commonwealth argued that circumstantial inferences should be included as a way in which a person may be informed that he is the subject of an official investigation. Our Supreme Court rejected that argument, concluding that there is “no language in the statute to suggest that the General Assembly intended that an individual’s knowledge [that he is the subject of an official police investigation] could be derived from the surrounding circumstances.” Id. at 975. In the instant case, the Commonwealth does not aver that officers actually informed Appellant that he was the subject of an official police investigation.