J-E04001-17
[…] Id. at
971 (emphasis added). This Court initially “upheld the adjudication of
delinquency[,]” reasoning that “although there was no direct evidence that
the police officers affirmatively identified themselves, or indicated they were
investigating a robbery, the totality of the circumstances established that D.S.
was aware of these facts when he provided the police with a false name and
birthdate.” Id. (summarizing the Superior Court’s memorandum).
However, our Supreme Court reversed that decision, reasoning:
Upon review, we find the language used by the General
Assembly in Section 4914 is clear and free from ambiguity. As
noted above, a person violates the statute if he furnishes law
enforcement authorities with false information about his identity
“after being informed by a law enforcement officer who is in
uniform or who has identified himself as a law enforcement officer
that the person is the subject of an official investigation of a
violation of law.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 4914. Under the plain language
of the statute, three conditions must be satisfied before an
individual will be found to have violated the statute by providing
- 12 -
J-E04001-17
false information about his identity. First, if the law enforcement