In re C.M.M. and J.L.M.
[…] appellee’s applications for name change. {¶17} Mother appeals the January 29, 2016 judgment entry of the Holmes County Court of Common Pleas, Probate Division, and assigns the following as error: {¶18} “I. THE TRIAL COURT ABUSED ITS DISCRETION BY FINDING THAT THE FACTS IN THE APPLICATION SHOW REASONABLE AND PROPER CAUSE FOR THE SURNAME OF THE MINOR CHILDREN HEREIN TO BE CHANGED TO M.” I. {¶19} In her sole assignment of error, Mother argues the trial court abused its discretion in granting appellee’s applications to change the children’s names from C.M.B. to C.M.M. and J.L.B. to J.L.M. {¶20} R.C. 2717.01 grants the authority for a probate court to make name changes on behalf of a minor child. The standard for deciding whether to permit a name change is “proof that * * * the facts set forth in the application show reasonable and proper cause for changing the name of the applicant.” R.C. 2717.01(A); In re Willhite, 85 Ohio St.3d 29, 1999-Ohio-201, 706 N.E.2d 778. In determining whether a reasonable and proper cause for a name change has been established, a court must consider the best interest of the child. Id.