was not justified under Maryland v. Buie, 494 U.S. 325, 110 S. Ct. 1093, 108 L. Ed. 2d
[…] lowest degree.
The jury found Chambers guilty of manslaughter in the first degree. By special
verdict, the jury found Chambers was armed with a firearm at the time he committed the
crime. The court imposed the low-end standard range sentence of 78 months plus the
mandatory consecutive 60-month firearm enhancement.
ANALYSIS
Instruction on Lesser Included Offense of Manslaughter
Chambers contends the evidence does not support the decision to instruct the
jury on the lesser included offense of manslaughter in the first degree.
Under RCW 10.61.006, a defendant "may be found guilty of an offense the
commission of which is necessarily included within that with which he or she is charged
in the indictment or information." Either the prosecutor or the defense can request a
lesser included offense instruction. State v. Tamalini, 134 Wn.2d 725, 728, 953 P.2d
450 (1998).
A party is entitled to a jury instruction on a lesser offense if (1) the elements of