State of Washington v. Dwayne M. Rankin
[…] State ex rel. Carroll v. Junker, 79 Wn.2d 12, 26,482 P.2d 775 (1971). Under RCW 10.01.160(4), a defendant who is not in contumacious default may at any time petition the sentencing court for remission of the payment of costs. If the court is satisfied that payment of the amount due will impose manifest hardship on the defendant or his or her family, the court may remit all or part of the amount due in costs, or may modify the method of payment. RCW 10.01.160(4). Statutorily defined mandatory LFOs are not "costs" under RCW 10.01.160(1) and (2), and are not subject to a motion to remit under RCW 10.01.160(4). Relevant here, restitution for injury is mandatory absent extraordinary circumstances. See RCW 9.94A.505(8) (a sentencing court "shall order restitution"); RCW 9.94A.753(5) (restitution "shall be ordered 5 No. 33857-6-111 State v. Rankin whenever the offender is convicted of an offense which results in injury to any person ... unless extraordinary circumstances exist which make restitution inappropriate in the court's judgment"); RCW 9.94A.753(4) ("The court may not reduce the total amount of restitution ordered because the offender may lack the ability to pay the total amount."). The superior court found that the LFOs created a financial hardship on Mr. Rankin and his family, and that he was not in contumacious default. Consequently, the court remitted payments of all fines, costs, and assessments except for the mandatory restitution obligation.