I attest to the accuracy and
[…] and foster parents. 1992-NMCA-082, ¶ 17 (Minzner, J., specially concurring); see 8.26.4
NMAC. Both the shelter-care regulations and foster home regulations clearly address a wide
variety of aspects of the day-to-day operation of the subject facilities.
{16} Even “community homes,” which are excluded from particular regulations governing
residential shelter-care facilities, see 7.8.3.2 NMAC, and “group homes” are required to
“observe standards comparable to pertinent recognized state or national group home
standards for the care of children[.]” NMSA 1978, § 9-8-13(B) (2007) (defining “group
home” as “any home the principal function of which is to care for a group of children on a
[24]-hour-a-day residential basis,” which (1) “receives no funds as such directly from or
through the department” and (2) “is a member of any state or national association that
requires it to observe standards comparable to pertinent recognized state or national group
home standards for the care of children” (emphasis added)); 8.26.6.7(D) NMAC
(regulations governing community homes, defining a community home as “a facility which
operates 24 hours a day and provides full time care, supervision[,] and support to no more