State of Tennessee v. Travis Dewayne Melton
[…] Although the Defendant told Agent Miller that he fired the rifle merely to scare the victim, the Defendant admitted that he fired in the direction that the victim ran. From this proof, a rational juror could have found that the Defendant consciously disregarded a substantial and unjustifiable risk that he could shoot and kill the victim by firing his rifle in the direction that the victim ran. The Defendant contends that the evidence shows that his shooting the victim was justified because he was acting in self-defense and in defense of another person. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-611 provides: - 17 - [A] person who is not engaged in unlawful activity and is in a place where the person has a right to be has no duty to retreat before threatening or using force intended or likely to cause death or serious bodily injury, if: (A) The person has a reasonable belief that there is an imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury; (B) The danger creating the belief of imminent death or serious bodily injury is real, or honestly believed to be real at the time; and (C) The belief of danger is founded upon reasonable grounds. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-611(b)(2)(A)-(C) (2015). Relative to defense of a third person Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-612 provides: A person is justified in threatening or using force against another to protect a third person, if: (1) Under the circumstances as the person reasonably believes them to be, the person would be justified under § 39-11-611 in threatening or using force to protect against the use or attempted use of unlawful force reasonably believed to be threatening the third person sought to be protected; and (2) The person reasonably believes that the intervention is immediately necessary to protect the third person. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-612 (2015).