State of Tennessee v. Travis Dewayne Melton
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-611(b)(2)(A)-(C) (2015). Relative to defense of a third person Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-612 provides: A person is justified in threatening or using force against another to protect a third person, if: (1) Under the circumstances as the person reasonably believes them to be, the person would be justified under § 39-11-611 in threatening or using force to protect against the use or attempted use of unlawful force reasonably believed to be threatening the third person sought to be protected; and (2) The person reasonably believes that the intervention is immediately necessary to protect the third person. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-612 (2015). A defendant‟s conduct and mental state must meet an objective standard of reasonableness for the conduct to be justified under these statutory defenses. State v. Bult, 989 S.W.2d 730, 732 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1998).