petition to withdraw and a brief pursuant to Anders v. California, 386 U.S.
[…] - 10 -
J-S72035-16
The statute regarding dissemination of child pornography provided as
follows.
Any person who knowingly sells, distributes, delivers,
disseminates, transfers, displays or exhibits to others, or who
possesses for the purpose of sale, distribution, delivery,
dissemination, transfer, display or exhibition to others, any
book, magazine, pamphlet, slide, photograph, film, videotape,
computer depiction or other material depicting a child under the
age of 18 years engaging in a prohibited sexual act or in the
simulation of such act commits an offense.
18 Pa.C.S. § 6312(c)(1) (effective January 21, 2003 to September 13,
2009).
The possession of child pornography statute stated the following: “Any
person who knowingly possesses or controls any book, magazine, pamphlet,
slide, photograph, film, videotape, computer depiction or other material
depicting a child under the age of 18 years engaging in a prohibited sexual
act or in the simulation of such act commits an offense.” 18 Pa.C.S.
§ 6312(d)(1) (effective January 21, 2003 to September 13, 2009).
The CUCF statute provides that “[a] person commits a felony of the
third degree if that person uses a communication facility to commit, cause or
facilitate the commission or the attempt thereof of any crime which