in the Interest of A.D.M and D.D.M. Jr., Children
[…] See A.V., 113 S.W.3d at 362; see also TEX. R. APP. P. 47.1. II. The mother’s appeal The mother raises two issues on appeal. She contends that the evidence is legally and factually insufficient to support the trial court’s finding that she committed the predicate act of endangerment and that termination of her parental rights was in her children’s best interests. A. Predicate finding The Department sought termination of the mother’s parental rights on grounds of endangerment. See TEX. FAM. CODE § 161.001(b)(1)(E). The predicate act of endangerment as alleged in this case is satisfied if the parent has “engaged in conduct 15 or knowingly placed the child with persons who engaged in conduct which endangers the physical or emotional well-being of the child.” Id. In this context, “endanger” means to expose to loss or injury or to jeopardize. Boyd, 727 S.W.2d at 533. The term means “more than a threat of metaphysical injury or the possible ill effects of a less-than-ideal family environment.” Id.