Opinion issued December 20, 2016
[…] the other predicate acts found by the trial court. See A.V., 113 S.W.3d at 362; see
also TEX. R. APP. P. 47.1.
II. The mother’s appeal
The mother raises two issues on appeal. She contends that the evidence is
legally and factually insufficient to support the trial court’s finding that she
committed the predicate act of endangerment and that termination of her parental
rights was in her children’s best interests.
A. Predicate finding
The Department sought termination of the mother’s parental rights on grounds
of endangerment. See TEX. FAM. CODE § 161.001(b)(1)(E). The predicate act of
endangerment as alleged in this case is satisfied if the parent has “engaged in conduct
15
or knowingly placed the child with persons who engaged in conduct which
endangers the physical or emotional well-being of the child.” Id. In this context,
“endanger” means to expose to loss or injury or to jeopardize. Boyd, 727 S.W.2d at
533. The term means “more than a threat of metaphysical injury or the possible ill
effects of a less-than-ideal family environment.” Id. The parent’s conduct need not