This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] Stagg v. Vintage Place Inc.,
796 N.W.2d 312, 315 (Minn. 2011) (quotation omitted). Whether an employee committed
a particular act is a question of fact that we view in the light most favorable to the ULJ’s
decision and affirm if it is supported by substantial evidence. Skarhus v. Davanni’s, Inc.,
721 N.W.2d 340, 344 (Minn. App. 2006). Whether a particular act constitutes employment
misconduct is a legal question that we review de novo. Id.
Henkel’s suspension is considered a discharge for purposes of unemployment
benefits because it lasted more than 30 days. Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 5(a) (2014). A
discharged employee is generally eligible for unemployment benefits unless he was
discharged for employment misconduct or aggravated employment misconduct. Id., subd.
4 (2014). “Employment misconduct means any intentional, negligent, or indifferent
conduct, on the job or off the job that displays clearly: (1) a serious violation of the
standards of behavior the employer has the right to reasonably expect of the employee; or
(2) a substantial lack of concern for the employment.” Id., subd. 6(a) (2014). Aggravated
employment misconduct means “the commission of any act, on the job or off the job, that
would amount to a gross misdemeanor or felony if the act substantially interfered with the
employment or had a significant adverse effect on the employment.”