This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] The ULJ found by a preponderance of the evidence that Henkel possessed
methamphetamine and used his city-provided phone number to sell marijuana. The drug
possession and sale amount to “the commission of any act, on the job or off the job, that
would amount to a gross misdemeanor or felony” under Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd.
6a(a)(1). See Minn. Stat. § 152.025 (2014) (making the sale of marijuana and the unlawful
possession of a Schedule II controlled substance fifth-degree crimes each punishable by up
to five years imprisonment); see also Minn. Stat. § 152.02, subd. (d)(2) (2014) (making
methamphetamine a Schedule II controlled substance); Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 2
(2014) (defining “[f]elony” as “a crime for which a sentence of imprisonment for more
than one year may be imposed”).
Henkel’s suggestion that the ULJ’s decision is unsupported by substantial evidence
is incorrect. The ULJ’s findings that Henkel possessed methamphetamine and used a city-
provided phone number to sell marijuana are supported by the city administrator’s sworn