ANGELA V. COLMENERO ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLANTS
[…] Administrative Code provides that the fair hearing procedures apply to any “hearing
3
not required to be a contested case hearing under the provisions of the APA.” 25
Tex. Admin. Code § 1.51(b)(2)(H). Thus, a hearing under the Fair Hearing
Procedures is not a “contested case” within the APA’s definition.
Further, the Hearing Officer’s determination that Doe’s birth certificate
should not issue because it was based on false information was not a determination
of Doe’s rights, duties, or privileges as a citizen. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. §
2001.003(1) (West) (defining a contested case as a proceeding “in which the legal
rights, duties, or privileges of a party are to be determined by a state agency after an
opportunity for adjudicative hearing”). Doe argues the Hearing Officer’s
determination to refuse to issue a document based on false information “strip[ped]
her of her birthright citizenship.” Appellee’s Brief at 8. But, the HHSC Defendants
do not have authority to strip Doe of her citizenship, or to determine her rights or